Cookie Notice

We use cookies to make parts of our website work, and to improve your visitor experience.
If you only allow necessary cookies, some features of our website may not work.



2022-2023

Result of Awards 2022-2023

We are pleasured to announce the results of the Awards held in the session 2022/2023. Respective submissions or nomination were received and the following awardees are confirmed. Congratulations!

Long Services Award - it is an award for the members serving the Institution for a long time. Honour awardees are:
- Pun Hing HO
- Ping Ki KWOK
- Michael John POMFRET
- Kwok Wa TONG
- Yu Hong CHANG
- Edmund Kwong Ho LEUNG
- Otto Lok To POON

Mechanical Innovation & Implementation Award - First of all, our great compliments to our judging panel formed by:
- Mr. Chris Chong – Chairman (current session), IMechE Hong Kong Branch
- Pro Prof MX Huang – Professor, Associate Head (Technical Support), The University of Hong Kong
- Edmund Leung – Founding Chairman, IMechE HK Branch
- Dr. Cary Chan - Executive Director, Hong Kong Green Building Council
- Dr. Barry Lee – CEO, AEL Associated Engineers Hong Kong
After the presentation by all shortlisted companies on 22 April 2023, it is our pleasure to announce the winners are:
• Champion: Pilot Study for LEEO® Technology in SHWSTW
Presented by: DSD of HKSAR & HKUST
• 1st Runner Up: The Living Lab
Presented by: Arup
• 2nd Runner Up: Data Driven Smart Maintenance in P Way
Presented by: MTR Corporation Ltd           

Associate of the Year Award 
• Yip Chun Yi, Chole  

New Member Award 
• Chan Wing Yee, Crystal 

Volunteer Award 2022-2023
- Chan Hiu Ching Tiffany from China Sub-committee
- Chan San Yu from Student Chapter (CUHK), Young Member Section         
- Cheung Yung Shan, Hilary from Award & Recognition Sub-committee      
- Kong Tsz Ching from Activity Sub-committee (Team 2)
- Law Chi-yuen from Activity Sub-committee (Team 1)      
- Tang Ho Ming, Herman from Activity Sub-committee (Team 2)    
- Tsang Wing-hay from Activity Sub-committee (Team 1)   
- Tse Kam Chung, Terrence from Special Project Sub-committee
- Wong Tsz Kit, Arthur from Special Project Sub-committee             
- YAU Yiu-Wai from Corporate Member Development Sub-committee        
- Yick Ka Long from Young Member Section
- Yip Chun Yi, Chloe from Special Project Sub-committee
 

2021-2022

Result of Awards 2021-2022

2022 is the 175th Anniversary for Institution of Mechanical Engineers. It is our pleasure to announce the results of the Award Competitions held in the session 2021/2022. Respective submissions were received and the following awardees are confirmed. Congratulations!

Mechanical Innovation Award 2021-2022
With the compliments to our judging panel formed by professionals:
• Mr Chris Chong – IMechE Hong Kong Branch Chairman current session;
• Prof Christopher Chao – Vice President (Research and Innovation), Chair • Professor, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University;
• KC Ng – FIMechE, Experienced IMechE FRI Assessor;
• Penn Yeung – Executive Director and COO, Jardine Engineering;

the winners are:
• Champion: Abrasive Waterjet Cutting System (AWCS) for Underwater Pile Decommissioning
Presented by: Gammon Construction Limited

• 1st Runner Up: Development of Semi-Automatic Overhead Drilling Machine
Presented by: Young’s Engineering Co. Ltd.

• 2nd Runner Up: 3D Printed Haptic Human Models for High-Risk Medical Procedure Training
Presented by: Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital

• 2nd Runner Up: Food TranSmarter - A Convenient and Hygienic Way of Food Waste Collection
Presented by: AEL (International Holdings) Limited jointly with Hong Kong Productivity Council

• Merit: Green Manufacturing of Ultra-high Strength Bamboo Material for Carbon Neutral Applications
Presented by: Super Bamboo Ltd

Best Student Design Award 2021-2022
• Merit Winner: Indoor Photovoltaic-powered Air Quality Monitor
Presented by: The University of Hong Kong

• Merit Winner: Design, Manufacturing, Modelling, and Control of a Cable-driven Robot for Additive Manufacturing
Presented by: Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Volunteer Award 2021-2022
• Parrey YH Cheng – Special Project Sub-committee
• Donald TC Lam – China Sub-committee

 

2020-2021

Assessor of Year 2020-2021

Mr Wai Keung YU
Mr Shu Lun MAK
Mr Siu Lok Dennis TUNG
 
Results of Award Competitions 2020-2021

It is our pleasure to announce the results of the two Award competitions held in 2021. Respective nominations and submissions in accordance with the established judging criteria were received and the following awardees are selected. Congratulations!

Best Project Award 
With the compliments to our IMechE judges and in pursuits to the presentation held on 30 Jun 2021, the Best Projects are:

• Champion:   EAFF Technology for Digital Competitive Customisation of Sheet Metal Parts (Digital Advancement)
Presented by : Hong Kong Productivity Council

• 1st Runner Up:  Material Hoist Fall-Arrest System (Mechanical Innovation)
Presented by: Hip Hing Construction Co. Ltd

• 2nd Runner Up: Integrated D-PAU with Solar Collectors (New Design in Covid-19 Age)
Presented by: The Hong Kong & China Gas Co Ltd

Best Student Design Award  

Student Design: A Solar Power System for Producing Useful Fuels and Chemicals from Waste Materials
Institution: The University of Hong Kong

Student Design: Design and Development of an Electric Race Car for the 2021 Formula Student Competition
Institution: The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 
Best Project Award Competition (for Company) 2020-2021
-Selection Criteria
-Application Form


2018-2019

Results of Award Competitions 2018-2019 

Best Project Award
Winner:   First CHP Generating System in Hospital of HK
Presented by The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited 

Best Student Design Award
Winner:   Surgical Robotic System for Dental Applications
Presented by The University of Hong Kong

New Member Award 
Winner:  Cheung Lung Ping Raymond



2017-2018

Congratulations to the Winner parties:

The 4th Year Best Project Award 2017-2018
Name of the Winning Project: DfMA in Construction

New Member Award 2017 
Winning Member: CHAN King Lok

Volunteer Award Competition 2017-2018
Winner:  CHAU Pui Yee, Adriane 

Mr Louis Szeto, Chairman of IMechE North East Asia Region (NEAR)(in the middle) presented the Best Project Award to representatives from Gammon Construction Limited
Winning Project: DfMA in construction - Steelwork projects for West Kowloon Cultural District

2016-2017

Founding Members of IMechE Hong Kong Branch at its establishment in 1997

IMechE International Vice-President Professional Alan Kin-Tak Lau (on the right) presented the Founding Member Awards of Hong Kong Branch to Mr Pun Hing Ho, Prof. Matthew Yuen, Dr Otto Poon, Mr Edmund Leung, Mr Kwok Ping Ki, Ms Denise Kee, Dr Simon Ho (From left to right)
 

Best Project Award Competition - Presentation 2016-2017

The presentation of the finalists participating the Second Year Best Student Project Award and Third Year Best Project Award was held successfully on 12 April 2016. It was our honour to have the judging panel formed by Barry Lee, Chairman of IMechE HK Branch, Edmund Leung, Past Chairman, and Michael Lee, Honorary Treasurer, and Chris Chong, Macau Sub-Committee Chairman. 

At the end of the presentation, Chairman Barry Lee concluded and appraised the high quality of the presentations from the finalists that was climbing another height year to year. We are pleased to announce based on the criteria set, the results were:

Best Project Award Winner: Wearable graphene foam/rubber composite sensors for remote health monitoring of patients

Presented by: Cheung Ming Shu and his team members of The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Best Student Project Award Winner: HKUSTwheels – Robotic Assistive Device For the General Public

Presented by: Lau Sze Ho Gwyneth and her team members of The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 
Congratulations to the Winner parties.

Our great gratitude is also granted to the following finalists giving the presentation:

• Solar Car Project - "Helios" by Ir Alexander Wong of University of Hong Kong

• Pet Cognitive Behavior System by IMU X IoT Technologies by Jackson Tang of Petrostar

• Integrated Microfluidic Device with Automated Drop-size Control and Fluorescence-triggered Pico-injection by Ng Lok Him and his team members of University of Hong Kong

• Micro climbing robot development by Choi Ka Pang and his team members of City University of Hong Kong

IMechE Hong Kong Branch Past Chairman Mr Edmund Leung presented the Best Project Award to Cheung Ming Shu and his team members of The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
IMechE Hong Kong Branch Chairman-Elect for Session 2017-2018 Mr Chris Cheung presented the Best Student Project Award  to Lau Sze Ho Gwyneth and her team members of The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology


IMechE Hong Kong Volunteer Award

It’s our pleasure to announce the results of 2016/2017 IMechE Hong Kong Branch Volunteer Award. This year the Branch has selected two (2) award recipients for their contribution to the Institution. Awards will be presented in the Annual General Meeting (AGM) and Annual Dinner at the Royal Plaza Hotel on 12 May 2017. Thank you for the hard work and contribution of all volunteers to the Branch. 

The 2016/2017 Volunteer Award recipients are: 

Mr. Chan Wing Cheong (Branch Activity Sub-committee) 
Ms. LEONG Ka Long, Karen (Special Project Sub-committee) 
IMechE Hong Kong Branch Past Chairman Mr Louis Szeto presented the 2016/2017 Volunteer Award to Ms. LEONG Ka Long, Karen (Special Project Sub-committee) 
IMechE Hong Kong Branch Past Chairman Mr Louis Szeto presented the 2016/2017 Volunteer Award to Mr. CHAN Wing Cheong, Paul (Branch Activity Sub-committee)    


2015-2016

Results of Award Competitions 2015-2016

Best Project Award
Winner:   Air Induction Unit
Presented by Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Limited

Best Student Design Award
Winner:   Rotation of slender and rotund capillary bridges to eliminate stringing issues in dispensing of viscoelastic fluids (Research project)
Presented by The University of Hong Kong

 

2014-2015

Best Project Award Competition - Presentation 2014-2015

The presentation of the finalists participating the First Year Best Project Award has been held successfully on 17 April 2015. Four finalist companies have given great presentation on their respective submissions. Based on the criteria set, the judging panel formed by Barry Lee, Chairman of IMechE HK Branch, Edmund Leung, Past Chairman, and Jordan Chow, Past Chairman, has reached a consensus opinion and we are pleased to announce First Year Best Project Award to be:

First Best Project Award Winner : The First Stratified Tank in Hong Kong for Data Centre 
Category : Product design and manufacturing 
Presented by : Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Limited


Other finalists giving the presentation are as below and Appreciation Certificates would be granted:
•         Total Riser Solution by The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited 
•         New Method of Mechanised Construction by Gammon Construction Limited
•         The First On-board Infotainment Product for Coaches in the World based on MOST150 Technology by Hong Kong Productivity Council

Great gratitude have to be given to the other finalists and all are invited to attend our coming 2014/15 session Annual Dinner held on 15 May 2015 for the award ceremony. Looking forwards to the next year Second Best Project Award competition.

Matthew Chan
Chairman, Award and Recognition Sub-Committee 
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Hong Kong Branch
IMechE Hong Kong Branch Past Chairman Mr Edmund Leung presented the Best Project Award to Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Limited at the Branch Annual Dinner 15 May 2015 


Best Student Award

For the session 2014/2015 the Institution of Mechanical Engineers Hong Kong Branch has organized a Best Student Award to recognize the students in pursuit of mechanical profession and to appreciate the performance of the outstanding mechanical engineering student. We are delighted to announce that this year award will be award to:

Zhong, Jiajie from Guangzhou College of South China University of Technology

Volunteer Award

The Institution of Mechanical Engineers Hong Kong Branch has to offer great thanks to the volunteers for the session 2014/2015. So as to show such gratitude to the volunteers and to give recognition to them for their contribution to the IMechE Hong Kong Branch, the Branch has decided to give award to the following volunteers as the winners of Volunteer Award 2015. 

Peter Wong from Young Member Section and Special Projects Subcommittee 
Zeng Junhao from China Subcommittee


Both demonstrated ongoing dedication and commitment to volunteerism and to the Institution. Thanks again all other volunteers for their valued service to IMechE.

Congratulations!

Best Regards,

Matthew Chan
Chairman, Award and Recognition Sub-Committee 
Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Hong Kong Branch


News from Award and Recognition Sub-Committee

Awards and Recognition 2014

In recognition to our Volunteers, Associate and Student members of IMechE for their contribution to the institution or performance excellence in school.  After thorough consideration by the judging panel, result of the nominations are shown below:

Result

Young Volunteers Award

 

No. Name Sub-committee / YMS
1 Mr CHEUNG Wing Cheong Young Member Section
2 Mr CHOW Siu Fan Michael Awards & Recognition Sub-committee
3 Ms LAW Wai Sze Awards & Recognition Sub-committee
4 Mr NG Ka Wing Barry Young Member Section
5 Mr SIT Cheuk Yuen Benny Activity Sub-committee

Associate Member of the Year Award

 

No. Name
1 Ms LAM Sze Yan Annie
2 Mr MAN Tin Lung Raymond
3 Mr WONG Chiu Fai Jonathan

Best Student Award

 

No. Name Tertiary Institute
1 Mr CHEUNG Ho Yin The Institute of Vocational Education (Tsing Yi)
2 Ms LU Yuk Ying The Chinese University of Hong Kong
3 Mr LEE Tsun Ho The Chinese University of Hong Kong
4 Mr ZENG Zezhi The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
5 Mr LEONG Un Lok The University of Macau
6 Mr CHOY Hung Faat The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
7 Mr ZENG Weikang The Guangzhou College of South China University of Technology
8 Mr PANG Hong Lun The University of Hong Kong
9 Ms CHAN Hui Ling The City University of Hong Kong
10 Mr CHUAH Yong Heng The City University of Hong Kong

 

Congratulations!



© 2023 Institution of Mechanical Engineers. IMechE is a registered charity in England and Wales number 206882

‚Äč